Annyeong, K-series!

I’m currently getting the hang of literally binge watching this K-drama entitled, “I Hear Your Voice.” Eight more episodes ’til I can start another Korean TV series. Haha! Kidding aside, this K-drama will surely be a great hit in the Philippine television as much as My Love From the Star has been. Actually, I’m not much of a fan of all things Korean, TV series included. But because I happen to get a little sneak peek of some of the aired episodes on TV, I have been constantly getting hooked. Admittedly, I end up finishing ahead via online streaming (thanks, dramacool.com!) 

Hence, the current addiction of mine to date: I Hear Your Voice. 

I, for one, can say that Korean movies and series have this outstanding storyline. They can make plots with simple rags-to-riches story to girl-meets-alien lover (ehem, Do Min Joon-shi!). Although very fictitious, they can make it so light, funny, and (the most exciting bonus of all) informative! ]

Because I Hear Your Voice is a courtroom drama, I was able to distinguish the roles of the lawyer, prosecutor, judge, and jury? (I know, I know. Too naive, so please don’t judge too hard that I didn’t know those ‘legal’ personae). I find it really interesting as it shows how to do a hearing in a court, thus, there is a debate, rebuttal, and all that. It’s very timely that we have Communication Media Laws & Ethics subject; I get to have an overview of what reasoning in the court should be. The most important thing, as I’ve picked up from it, is the vitality of evidence. Whether it is circumstantial evidence or direct evidence, as long as it is something that can prove ones innocence, then the defendant may plead not guilty to the court. 

Although this has a mix of romantic comedy, the courtroom genre apparently has caught most of interest. 

Blah. I’m saying a lot now. Well just to wrap it all, I suggest you watch this K-drama!! Here’s the link!

Anyeonghi jumuseyo! :)

 

You’re Interesting. I like you. :)

When interests are turned into passion, it can create something fruitful.

This is what I told my mom when I asked for a guitar. Hahaha! Sounds empowering, right? No? Okay. 

One thing I want to tick off my bucket list is to be able to perform for huge crowd with my decent sounding voice and a guitar. I think it is innate that I just love to sing. I remember myself back then (I was roughly 4 years old) putting random melody to random, self-made, nonsense lyrics. The lyrics aren’t even words! It was all really made up. It went somewhat like: furla-dee-doo la-she-so-fee-kaaaa oh-kene-too-alobriyayaa. Well, not as exact as that, but I guess you know what I’m trying to point out.

So from there, my mom said that I really had the potential.

I officially started when I was 6, I enrolled at some voice enhancing program. From there, I experienced my first performance on stage. But I never did this at school. I was too shy and nah-I-just-don’t-want-to-do-it phase before I was pushed to compete at school! MY FIRST EVER. This time, I was already 10. To be honest, I wasn’t really sure how I got convinced but I think it’s the flattery that got me. I was getting all the support even from classmates I’m not close with. 

Yay, I won the 1st place.

Then a few months later, I enrolled at Center for Pop Music Philippines not only for voice lessons, also for stage deportment. Those sessions trained me to not ever -as in ever- lick my lips while singing. It has been really hard for me, though. The program also let us have our recital at the end and apply all things that we have learned through the course. 

When I reached high school, there was never a year that I failed to render songs in culminating activities. I never got a coveted spot at the academic topnotchers list, but for consecutive years I was hailed as the Most Talented. (I was actually wondering why “Most Talented,” when all I do is just sing. It’s not like I also dance, or do impromptu speaking, or do ventriloquy.)

I’m wondering when can I put so much effort on cinematography and fashion design and constructing as well (cuz those are my other interests). I wonder where these little interests will take me. Or maybe I’m really destined to be on the completely opposite path? Nonetheless, I just hope for the best. 

 484819_10200301430119811_875904945_n

A throwback photo to when we had a random shoot. Props to Kaila the photo! 

There’s so much to do yet so much lack for resources. Ugh.

Workin’ It

Finally, I found the time to actually workout my bod, even for at least 30 minutes! What suddenly urged me to do so? Well..

For the past 2 years and a few months, I’ve been trekking on the uphill slopes of school and I just find myself catching my breath when I reach the end point (classroom). Every time I do that, I just feel weak. But I didn’t do anything to lessen that until lately, when I just felt that my knees and calves seems to be giving up. There was an instance or two where I can barely feel my knees, and think like its joints would collapse anytime. It totally scared the hell out of me. :/ 

Poof! Then there came THE epiphany.

I maximized the half-day schedule yesterday, I did some physical fitness check up and some basic stretching. Mind you, a stretching routine that’s soooo grade school. Remember how your P.E. instructor back then mandates you to turn your head left-front-right and vice versa, then tilt your head up-side-down, in clockwise and counterclockise manner? Then forces you to put your hands on your hips and revolve it like making an orbit? I do– and I hated every single second of it. It seemed so pointless, says the youngster Kath. But here she is now, giving herself a well-deserved pat on back everytime she does a full body stretching. 

Not only that, I also did Hip Hop Abs, which was basically 99% responsible for all the body aches I have today (1% comes from the basic stretching, hihi). Hip Hop Abs is actually a DVD workout program. It doesn’t require you to sit-up, do crunches, and all that boring stuff. IT REQUIRES DANCING SKILLZ. Okay, kidding. It doesn’t require the skill, but just the mere capacity to catch up and be able to follow the dance steps PROPERLY. :) Apparently, I did so. My body ache’s a proof.

I can’t find the CD, so I relied on the good ol’ YouTube. ;) And I swear that every second of my dancing and the post dancing was… completely.. golden. HAHAHAHAHAHAHA I just can’t think of any more grandeur term to describe the bittersweet satisfaction from this painful workout. It’s like, the more I feel the pain, the more I feel strong! The thirty minutes isn’t that much, but progress is still progress, right? It means that, I’m getting there. At least, I am aware of what’s to be done and I have already started doing something. Can I just say that I’m proud of myself? I mean, this is something victorious for me considering the fact that I’m such a bum of couch potato-ing, 

How about you? Have you already taken a huge leap for yourself? :) 

Emancipation

We were tasked to report about the Critical Theory in our Organizational Communication subject. It said that an organization must look forward for equality and, “identify communication practices in the organization that are oppressive, and to work towards eliminating these practices.” Therefore, emancipation comes along.

eman·ci·pate

verb \i-ˈman(t)-sə-ˌpāt\

: to free (someone) from someone else’s control or power

If you ask me, I agree to what the critical theorists advocate. In my opinion, for an organization to work, equality among expression of thoughts is an important factor. A boss can’t take his subordinates literally SUBORDINATES, like, to the extent that their ideas are considered as somewhat less important. 

I thought this can also apply to relationships (generally speaking). But for this instance, I’d like to micro-analyze this part on romantic relationships. 

For two people to actually work their 2-man bliss filled, emotion tingling, heart fluttering organization, Critical Theory should apply as well. Members of the organization should freely share their thoughts, speak up, to execute the upheld values and achieve the goal. Those two people should know the goal of the relationship in the first place-  what is it for and why are they pursuing it. I think this is THE CORE of all the cores. It’s comparable to the Vision-Mission of an organization. :P

Once the goal is identified, next step is to know the nature of things. Know the members of the org, know your partner. From there, you can proceed to what kind of attitude you must exude in order to create a unique culture with him/her. One must not be dominant nor submissive to the other. That way, things are balanced and smooth-sailing. And you and your lovey are happy. :) That’s why emancipation of thoughts is important. :)

P.S. Why did this came to me? I don’t know, too.

P.P.S. Can I now pass as Ramona Bautista?

Put Your Hearts Up

A lot of things had happened to me for the past two days– I can’t even decide which among those I should talk about. I mean, there was just too plenty! My ideas were branching out and out into a longer and somewhat irrelevant (but still sensible though) thought. I even thought of having this blog entry about this dilemma I’m currently in.

To keep this short and sweet, let me introduce to you a new-found friend.

So there! We met this little butterfly while having our break from a 3-hour class. I braved the risk of being harmed (just in case it can) and held it!

It sat still for a moment. I find it amusing to see it up close and observe its felt-like wings, and feel its feet while it crawled from my index finger to my palm. :)

I don’t know, but this kind of little thing makes me giddy in a way. Haha!

It didn’t flew away until I finally stood up from my seat. Maybe it got the cue we should part ways already! Buti pa ‘yung butterfly, sensitive.

How I watched the butterfly go the distance, it reminded me of the first part of the music video of Put Your Hearts Up song by Ariana Grande (hence the title).

*Special thanks to Aniqa Canlas for the photos! :)

Why I Am Afraid to Use Makeup

And yes, the title is an exaggeration. 

Before college, I don’t see any need for me to put on makeup. Not that I’m saying I have a flawless face (well if you love me you can say that, haha) – in fact, my face excretes oil more than it should; unwanted whiteheads keep on making its flamboyant appearance around my nose; having unconventional, and apparently ungroomed eyebrows (imagine the noseline part thinner than the arch area); and dark lips that seriously calls for a slide of a nude lipstick. And hell yes, I don’t bloody care!!! 

But that was then.

Reaching college, meeting different people, exposing myself to more events, I am becoming more aware of what’s there to conceal (my face) and what’s there to expose (my face). Gosh, see the irony? Hahaha! 

Right now, I’m on the verge of getting myself a BB/CC cream. Lately, I realized the perpetual necessity of having this. Following the mantra ‘To look good is to feel good’, of course one can keep up to this habit of putting makeup everyday. Pero hindi ako ‘yan. 

MAYBE at first I’d bear this supposed everyday routine. Then people will get used to how I look. Then I’ll get used to it, too. Everyone will. But what if one day I decide to take a break, ditch the makeup, and look entirely different from what I used to?

funny-image-884 (1)

I experienced that myself – to be in awe of the wonders of what makeup can do to people after I saw a classmate looking dreadful without it. And it’s just from there that I realized that I’ve been fooled by the layers of colorete.

And I don’t want to be called dreadful.

That, ladies and gentlemen, is why I don’t religiously feed my face with makeup. That is why I don’t commit myself to something uncertain and inconsistent. I am terribly afraid of what’s there to come after this shortcoming– after breaking the streak of continuous bliss. 

All risk-requiring things must involve persistence.  Panindigan mo kung anong pinasok mo. Tanggapin mo lahat ng pwedeng ibato sa’yo kahit masakit. #abamayhugotsamakeup 

I HAVE NOTHING AGAINST those who live and breathe and can’t leave the house without the makeup. I mean, these are forms of innovations that have greatly helped the women of the past generations and even us, the generation Y, to satisfy physiological and psychological needs. It’s great to see how this industry has flourished over the years. So, go on and utilize what this world has got to give, for as long as being tactful and mindful goes along. 

I don’t know why I am even making a commotion about makeup at this hour.

050814 |

Have you ever been in the most random place at a random time, pondering things? Things that, well, about life and all its pretty little shit in between. If you throw that question back at me, YUP. Sometimes on a tricycle ride going my way home, or when washing the dishes (choz). And today marks the most ridiculous setting yet to have muni-muni sessions At a debut.

CAUTION: So okay, just a little warning to y’all cuz I think this will turn out to be a sort of  diary entry. Don’t continue if you must. :))

I have attended 4 debuts (debut – traditional Filipino custom to celebrate a girl’s 18th birthday) by far in my whole life. The latest, which happened hours ago, was the best I’ve ever witnessed. There were no pretensions or anything. Everything was so natural and light and not too formal/ mandatory. The debutante was dashing, confident, and you know just cool. She remained being her natural self. <3 Everybody has made their wishes, and nao time to parteyyyy.

The after-party took place, and me, not being a party person, waited for my friend’s sundo. By the balcony. Standing. Looking afar. Looking at the peeps binging on booze. Looking at the skyline and its lights. Focusing my sight on the laughter by the pool. Staring at the stars peeping through thick puffs of clouds. There were fucking smoke everywhere and lights which totally made me dizzy and suffocated. Gah, I need air. I need some good company. I need my friends.

At eto na… :)))) Eto na yung sinasabi kong ‘pondering’ chu chu. 

That made me thought that people who surrounds you AFFECT you. Whether you like it or not, they will. You just have to find that one or two who can keep a good company. The ones you can’t be tired of talking to, just because everything’s light and calm and swak na swak! It’s like the clique you’ve just formed with them will stay as awesome as long as forever.Then you’ll be perfectly fine. :)

AND THEN… it’s just exactly the same thing with your lifetime partners. 

Ngayon ko lang napagtanto, shucks. HAHA. I mean, true right? Lifetime companionship, by its mere and obvious meaning, is spending the rest of your life with someone who is: 1) Again, the one you can’t be tired of talking to; 2) The one you can’t be tired of being with; 3) and here comes the big word: the one you can’t be tired of LOVING.

This is why I finally have the conclusion that romantic relationships are best started with friendship. :) Because in the thought of friendship, you are being your true, pure self to the other. Opkors pipili ka na rin lang ng friend syempre dapat you make him/her accept you wholly. Not like you pretend to be something else you’re not/ concealing stuff about yourself that you think is not good. And ayun. Dun pala nagsstart ‘yun ‘no! Ang galing, nakaka-igno.

‘Yun lang. Kthanksbye

#phenomenologyofDebut #choz #philosophyofromanticrelationshipsfromafeelingguru #nakakahiyana